iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Altemar Dutra

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Self-taught singer Altemar Dutra enjoyed great success in Brazil, Latin America, and the U.S. as an interpreter of Latin romantic songs in several genres. He has recorded several albums, some of which were released internationally. He moved to Colatina, Espírito Santo, with his family, where he taught himself to play the violão (acoustic guitar). His first public performance was at Rádio Difusora, winning a novice contest. With his talent confirmed in several similar successes, at age 17 he moved to Rio de Janeiro and was hired by Boite Baccarat and famous nightclub O Cangaceiro. Dutra's first recording was a single with "Saudade Que Vem" (Oldemar Magalhães/Célio Ferreira) and "Somente Uma Vez" (Luiz Mergulhão/Roberto Moreira) in the early '60s. He consolidated his audience in Rádio Mundial's show Boleros Dentro Da Noite and was hired by Odeon. His first national hit came with "Tudo De Mim" (Evaldo Gouveia/Jair Amorim). Other hits of the famous duo's compositions were "Sentimental Demais," "Somos Iguais," "O Trovador," and "Que Queres Tu De Mim?" In Brazil, he released 24 LPs. He also recorded in Spanish (selling up to 500,000 copies of his albums in that idiom), including an album shared with Lucho Gatica (El Bolero Se Canta Así), and performed several times in other Latin American countries. Highly regarded by the Latino community in the U.S., he became one of the most popular foreign singers. He was actually performing in a New York nightclub (La Tranquera) when he died.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Altemar Dutra de Oliveira

Born:

October 06, 1940

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s

Contemporaries