iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

August Alsina

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

R&B singer August Alsina spent the first several years of his life in New Orleans, Louisiana, but his mother moved his family to Houston, Texas to gain distance from the troubled lives led by his crack-addicted father and stepfather. In 2007, as a young teenager, Alsina uploaded covers of songs by Musiq Soulchild and Lyfe Jennings, which racked up thousands of views on YouTube. His home situation deteriorated, and he moved back to New Orleans, where he turned to dealing drugs. The shooting death of his brother was a wake-up call; motivated to develop his talent as a singer, he moved to Atlanta, Georgia and recorded a 2012 mixtape, The Product, which featured Lloyd on the track "Sucka." Early in 2013, Alsina released "I Luv This Shit" as the first single from his second mixtape, The Product 2. An EP, Downtown: Life Under the Gun, followed in August 2013. "I Luv This Shit" subsequently peaked at number 13 on Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles chart and crossed into the Hot 100, where it reached number 48. Alsina's proper debut album, Testimony, was released in April 2014. It featured appearances from Rick Ross, Pusha T, and Fabolous, and reached number two on the overall albums chart. The same year, he was hospitalized for seizures and was diagnosed with degenerative eye disease, but he continued to record. This Thing Called Life, his second proper album, was released in December 2015. ~ Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

August Anthony Alsina, Jr.

Born:

September 03, 1992 in New Orleans, LA

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Influencers

Contemporaries