iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Bill Henderson

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Bill Henderson sings blues, ballads, and swing tunes in the tradition of Joe Williams and Ernie Andrews, but with his own personality. He started singing professionally in 1952, performed in Chicago with Ramsey Lewis, moved to New York, and started recording as a leader in 1958. He had a hit with "Senor Blues" (recorded with Horace Silver), and Jimmy Smith's trio backed Henderson on one date. During his period on Vee-Jay (1959-1961), his sidemen included Ramsey Lewis, Booker Little, Yusef Lateef, and Eddie Harris and, in 1963, Henderson was featured on a full album (for MGM) accompanied by the Oscar Peterson Trio. Although he made one further record in 1965 (for Verve) and was with Count Basie during 1965-1966, Bill Henderson never really received the fame that his talents deserved. He settled in Los Angeles, worked as an actor, and occasionally led a group containing both pianist Dave MacKay and pianist/vocalist Joyce Collins. Henderson (who recorded a couple of albums for Discovery in the 1970s, but very little since) performs regularly in the Los Angeles area and remains in prime form. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

William Randall Henderson

Born:

March 19, 1930 in Chicago, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Influencers

Contemporaries