iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

CeCe Winans

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The eighth of ten siblings in the musical Winans family, CeCe Winans (born Priscilla) performed most often with her brother, BeBe, in a duo that recorded gospel material with R&B settings and proved to be the most commercially successful of the Winans groupings (which also included her older brothers Marvin, Carvin, Ronald, and Michael in the Winans and her parents in Mom & Pop Winans). Born in Detroit, she worked with BeBe in a duo called the PTL Singers until 1987, when they released their self-titled debut album (with vocal contributions from nine members of the family). Four albums followed during the next seven years (two of which hit gold) plus 1991's platinum Different Lifestyles. The duo's success increased as they added more contemporary forms of production -- their two number one R&B singles, "Addictive Love" and "I'll Take You There," both treated spiritual love in fuzzy terms just as conducive to the physical. After 1994's Relationships, CeCe began recording her first solo album. Released in 1995, Alone in His Presence found her working her way back to traditional gospel, singing standards like "Great Is Thy Faithfulness," "Blessed Assurance," and "I Surrender All." His Gift followed in 1998, and a year later Winans returned with Alabaster Box. Her self-titled follow-up album concentrated on the adult contemporary and R&B markets; it also featured a duet with brother Marvin on the stirring "Bring Back the Days of Yea and Nay." Beginning with 2003's Throne Room, Winans began focusing on worship-oriented albums released through a joint venture between her Pure Springs Gospel label and Epic Records. Purified from 2005 and Thy Kingdom Come from 2008 also benefited from this arrangement, as did 2010's Songs of Emotional Healing and best-of collection For Always: The Best of CeCe Winans. ~ John Bush

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Priscilla Winans

Born:

October 08, 1964 in Detroit, MI

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influenced by this Artist

Contemporaries