iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Chubb Rock

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Kingston, Jamaica and bred in the New York City borough of Brooklyn, Chubb Rock — known for his authoritative and nimble flow, as well as an imposing frame — was a key rap artist of the late '80s and early '90s. He attended Brown University but abandoned his pre-med studies in favor of a music career. Supported by DJ and producer Howie Tee, his first cousin, he signed to the Select label — home of U.T.F.O. and Whistle, among others — and released his first album, Chubb Rock Featuring Hitman Howie Tee, in 1988. A remix of the album's "Caught Up," issued on 12", didn't chart but made a significant impact. The following year's And the Winner Is..., also made with Howie Tee, reached the Top 30 of Billboard's R&B Albums chart, highlighted by "Ya Bad Chubbs," which hit number 15 on the publication's Rap Singles chart and was regularly aired on Yo! MTV Raps.

During the early '90s, Chubb Rock released another pair of albums for Select: The One (1991) and I Gotta Get Mine Yo! (1992). The former spawned his biggest hit, the number one rap single "Treat 'Em Right" — another MTV staple. During the rest of the decade, he wasn't as active, though he was part of Crooklyn Dodgers '95, along with Jeru the Damaja and O.C., who contributed the DJ Premier-produced "Return of the Crooklyn Dodgers" to the Clockers soundtrack. He appeared beside Biz Markie and Prince Paul the following year on America Is Dying Slowly, a compilation for the Red Hot Organization. A fifth album, The Mind — his last release for Select — was released in 1997. After that, he recorded sporadically. Among his output during the following decades was a contribution to Prince Paul's Politics of the Business (2003), the album Bridging the Gap (2009), and a guest verse on Eric Roberson's "Summertime Anthem" (2011).

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Richard Simpson

Born:

May 28, 1968 in Kingston, Jamaica

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries