iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Chuck Loeb, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Chuck Loeb

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A skillful guitarist capable of playing any style of music, Chuck Loeb's own solo projects have generally been commercially successful crossover jazz, which has been classified through the years as "contemporary" or "smooth" jazz. He started playing guitar when he was 11; discovered jazz when he was 16; took lessons from Jim Hall, Pat Metheny, and Joe Puma; and attended the Berklee College of Music. Loeb freelanced in New York (with Hubert Laws, Chico Hamilton, and Joe Farrell, among others) and then in 1979 joined Stan Getz's group for two years. Back in New York, Loeb worked on jingles and soundtracks both as a player and a composer. He spent 1985-1987 with Steps Ahead and in more recent times has produced recordings by Donald Harrison, Nelson Rangell, Larry Coryell, George Garzone, and Warren Bernhardt, among others. As a performer, Loeb was part of Petite Blonde (a group featuring saxophonist Bill Evans), Metro, and the Fantasy Band, and played with Gary Burton, Dave Samuels, and many others; in addition, his compositions have been recorded by quite a few pop/jazz artists.

Loeb made his first solo record in 1988, recorded extensively for DMP, and switched to Shanachie in 1996. Over the next seven years he released six albums for the label, beginning in 1998 with The Moon, the Stars and the Setting Sun, followed by Listen in 1999. Loeb remained active in the 21st century, releasing In a Heartbeat in early 2001, All There Is in 2002, and eBop one year later. The guitarist wrapped up his tenure with Shanachie in 2005 with When I'm with You, and signed with Heads Up International, a division of Telarc. His first outing for the label was Presence, released in 2007. In 2010, Loeb replaced Larry Carlton as the guitarist for Fourplay, but continued as a producer, composer, arranger, and guitarist on his own, starting his own label, Heads Up, and with the release of Plain 'n' Simple in 2011, he revisited the world of 1960s jazz bebop organ trios. It's Love, an album with saxophonist Eric Marienthal, appeared in 2012.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Charles Samuel Loeb

Born:

July 12, 1955 in Suffern, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.