iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Dan Deacon, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dan Deacon

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Equally influenced by diverse artists like Devo, Talking Heads, Scratch Orchestra, Raymond Scott, and Conlon Nancarrow, electronic music composer Dan Deacon studied electro-acoustic and computer music composition at Purchase College in New York. While he was a student, he issued his first recordings in small runs on CD-R, including Green Cobra Is Awesome vs. the Sun, Silly Hat vs. Egale Hat (yes, "Egale"), and Meetle Mice, all released in 2003. He later moved to Baltimore, MD, and became an instant figurehead of the city's fledgling electronic music community, joining the Wham City collective and evangelizing his and his fellow whimsical peers' "future shock" output. Linking up with the Carpark label, he released Spiderman of the Rings (2007) and Bromst (2009), two albums filled with hyperactive and often challenging electronic detritus. In 2012, Deacon signed on with indie label Domino Records, who released his most mature and wistful album, America, later that year. ~ Rob Theakston & Andy Kellman, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Daniel Deacon

Born:

August 28, 1981 in Baltimore, MD

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.