iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dave Pike

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Dave Pike has been a consistent vibraphonist through the years without gaining much fame. He originally played drums and is self-taught on vibes. Pike moved with his family to Los Angeles in 1954 and played with Curtis Counce, Harold Land, Elmo Hope, Dexter Gordon, Carl Perkins, and Paul Bley, among others. After moving to New York in 1960 he put an amplifier on his vibes. Pike toured with Herbie Mann during 1961-1964, spent 1968-1973 in Germany (recording with the Kenny Clarke-Francy Boland big band), and then resettled in Los Angeles, playing locally and recording for Timeless and Criss Cross.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

David Samuel Pike

Born:

March 23, 1938 in Detroit, MI

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries