iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

David Clayton-Thomas

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The lead singer for Blood, Sweat & Tears' most popular incarnation was born in Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England, in 1941, the son of a Canadian soldier who served in World War II. David Clayton-Thomas grew up in a suburb of Toronto; living in a difficult family environment, he left home as a teenager and began his musical career at age 23 in the Shays. They became the Bossmen in 1965 and released "Brainwashed" in 1966. After Al Kooper left Blood, Sweat & Tears following the release of Child Is Father to the Man in early 1968, Clayton-Thomas was added to the BS&T lineup as the new frontman/singer, and the group scored a major hit with the Blood, Sweat & Tears album released in January of the following year. The band's hit-filled eponymous sophomore album won the 1969 Grammy for Album of the Year. While singing in BS&T during the late '60s and early '70s, Clayton-Thomas began a solo career, releasing self-titled albums for Decca (1969), Columbia (1972), and RCA (1973). A re-formed version of Blood, Sweat & Tears featuring Clayton-Thomas appeared in 1980, signed to MCA, and released Nuclear Blues. ~ John Bush

Top Songs

Birth Name:

David Henry Thomsett

Born:

September 13, 1941 in Surrey, England

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries