iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dosh

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Martin Dosh was born to an ex-Catholic priest father and an almost-nun mother outside Los Angeles; he and his family moved back to his parents' native Minneapolis when he was just a toddler. By age three, Dosh had started piano lessons, which he continued until 11, then picking up the drums when he was 15. The next year he moved to Massachusetts to attend music school, tooling around on the East Coast until he eventually returned to his parents' home in 1997 when he was 25 (he had since picked up the keyboards again). Finding the music scene there thriving, he soon started playing drums in the Andrew Broder-led Fog, as well as in their instrumental offshoot, Lateduster. In 2003 Anticon released Dosh's self-titled debut, followed by Pure Trash, which featured vocal samples from his wife, two children, and his drum students, in 2004. The Lost Take, which had contributions from Andrew Bird, Jeremy Ylvisaker of Fog, and members of fellow Minneapolitans Happy Apple and Tapes 'n Tapes, came out in 2006. A year on the road with Bird proved to be just enough inspiration for Dosh to make another album. Entitled Wolves and Wishes, the debut full-length was released in May 2008, and followed by Tommy in April 2010. Dosh self-released his next album Silver Faces in 2011 in time for a tour with freak-tronica act Black Moth Super Rainbow, and while on that tour met Ryan Graveface, who released the next Dosh album Milk Money on his Graveface imprint in 2013. ~ Marisa Brown

Birth Name:

Martin Chavez Dosh

Born:

September 06, 1972 in Minneapolis, MN

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries