iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Eva Avila, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Eva Avila

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Count Eva Avila among the myriad young singers launched to fame via the reality TV phenomenon of the early 21st century. Born in Ottawa, Ontario, on February 25, 1987, Avila made her public debut at age two. At nine, she claimed top honors on Homegrown Café, a prominent and influential radio talent show broadcast on local station CJOH, and later won the Jeune Diva du Quebec contest as well. Avila was nevertheless working as a postal clerk and beauty consultant when in early 2006 she successfully auditioned to compete on the fourth season of Canadian Idol, the Canuck spinoff of the global Pop Idol juggernaut. A clear fan favorite thanks in part to her stunning looks, she ultimately landed in the September 11 finals, a day later revealing her romance with fellow contestant Chad Doucette. On September 16 Avila was named the Canadian Idol champion, signing hours later with Sony BMG and topping the Canadian charts with her debut single, "Meant to Fly." Her debut LP, Somewhere Else, followed by year's end.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Eva Gougeon-Ávila

Born:

February 25, 1987 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.