iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

George Evans

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Since the late '90s, George Evans has been one of Canada's top ballad singers. He swings pieces lightly and improvises while paying respect to the lyricist and composer's original intent. Because his parents were in the opera world, Evans heard a lot of classical music as a youth, along with the scores of many Broadway shows. He played trombone for nine years and in college decided to settle on singing, learning as many standards as he could. Inspired by Mel Tormé, Johnny Hartman, and Billy Eckstine, Evans developed his own approach to jazz vocalizing. While attending the College Conservatory of Music at the University of Cincinnati in the early '80s, he majored in musical theater. It took him some time, but when he was in his late twenties Evans knew that he was going to be a professional singer. Evans performed in New York in 1990, moved to Montreal in 1992, and settled in Toronto in 1999. He has had a wide-ranging life, working as a music archivist; a jazz journalist; and on radio; touring with the Three Crooners; producing compilation records; and recording six CDs of his own for the M-Swing and Maximum Jazz labels.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

George Louis Evans

Born:

1963 in Bloomington, IN

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s