iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Gina G., download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Gina G.

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Australian singer Gina Gardener first came to prominence in the U.K. when she appeared on Bass Culture's "Love the Life" in 1995. But it was the Eurovision Song Contest that brought her first true flush of fame where she represented the U.K. with the catchy dance single "Ooh… Ahh, Just a Little Bit." It went number one in the U.K. in April 1996, joining Sandie Shaw's "Puppet on a String," Cliff Richard's "Congratulations," Brotherhood of Man's "Save All Your Kisses for Me," and Bucks Fizz's "Making Your Mind Up" as the only U.K. Eurovision entries to make number one in the U.K.

"Ooh... Ahh, Just a Little Bit" peaked at number five in Australia in July 1996 and reached number 12 in the U.S. Her next single, "I Belong to You," peaked at number six in the U.K. in November. Her third single, "Fresh!," continued her run of success, again reaching number one in the U.K. in 1997 and peaking at number 23 in Australia. It sold over one million copies worldwide and formed part of her debut album Fresh!

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Gina Mary Gardiner

Born:

August 03, 1970

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.