iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Gogi Grant

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Pop singer Gogi Grant was born on September 20, 1924, in Philadelphia, PA, and scored one of 1956's biggest hits with the song "The Wayward Wind." The same year, Grant was voted Most Popular Female Vocalist by Billboard magazine. But despite all the accolades, Grant was unable to follow up her lone hit despite releasing five albums in a two-year span, between 1957 and 1959.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Myrtle Audrey Arinsberg

Born:

September 20, 1924 in Philadelphia, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries