iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Grieves

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A Seattle-based rapper who is heavily influenced by the indie hip-hop duo Atmosphere, Grieves was born in Chicago. Thanks to his arts-loving father, he was introduced to the city's jazz clubs at a young age, but after moving to Fort Collins, Colorado, he had to wait until he turned 19 to land in a city with a more suitable musical climate, Seattle. It was there that his love of punk and hip-hop flourished, especially the latter, thanks to a fertile local community and a home studio. His debut effort, Irreversible, appeared in 2007 with a special guest appearance from underground favorite Mr. Lif. A year later, his album 88 Keys and Counting arrived, featuring backing tracks from producer Budo. Budo was back for 2011's Together/Apart, Grieves' first effort for Atmosphere’s label Rhymesayers. His 2014 release, Winters & the Wolves, was a conceptual coming-of-age album and was co-produced by Grieves and B. Lewis.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Benjamin Laub

Born:

February 23, 1984 in Chicago, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries