iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ingrid Michaelson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With her piano-fueled songwriting, witty wordplay, and slight vocal vibrato, Ingrid Michaelson carried the tradition of the female singer/songwriter into the 21st century. Befitting a musician of the digital age, Michaelson first gained wide exposure not through sales but instead through tracks on soundtracks, including Grey's Anatomy and One Tree Hill. Born and raised on New York's Staten Island to an artist mother and classical composer father, she began exploring music with piano lessons at the age of four. After college, she toured with a national theater troupe and spent her free time writing songs, later compiling them into an online-distributed recording entitled Slow the Rain.

Michaelson blazed her own trail by independently issuing her proper debut, the engaging Girls and Boys, in 2006; following the inclusion of her music in several episodes of Grey's Anatomy, she then released a remastered version of the album on her own Cabin 24 Records in January 2007. Three months later, she won a national songwriting contest sponsored by Mountain Stage, a radio program produced by West Virginia Public Broadcasting and distributed worldwide. "The Way I Am" was then picked up by Old Navy, who used it to soundtrack one of their clothing commercials, and Michaelson began making headlines as one of the country's most promising independent artists. A benefit project comprised of live recordings, new songs, and rarities, Be OK was released in 2008. Michaelson joined the Hotel Cafe Tour that fall in support of the album, whose proceeds went toward cancer research; she later toured Europe alongside Jason Mraz.

For her "proper" follow-up to Girls and Boys, Michaelson retreated to a Manhattan studio alongside producer Dan Romer. Forty newly composed songs were whittled down to a total of 12, with more emphasis being paid to the songwriter's peppier material. Featuring a string section on several songs, 2009's Everybody proved to be Michaelson's most expansive, confident effort to date, and she followed its release with another cross-country fall tour. In 2012, she returned with her fifth studio album, Human Again, with production from David Kahne (Paul McCartney, Regina Spektor, Stevie Nicks, the Bangles) and featuring the single "Ghost." It earned critical praise and performed better on the charts than any of her previous albums. The follow-up, Lights Out, appeared in April 2014, featuring 14 originals and including several guest appearances, including Greg Laswell, Mat Kearney, and A Great Big World. ~ Katherine Fulton & Andrew Leahey, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ingrid Ellen Egbert Michaelson

Born:

December 08, 1979 in Staten Island, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries