iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Pandit Jasraj

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in 1930 in Hissar (Haryana), Pandit Jasraj is one of the best-known classical vocalists. He belongs to the Mewati gharana, as did his father, Pandit Motiram. One of the joys of Jasraj's music is his depiction of the unusual. He has recorded extensively, especially since the late '80s, for a number of the leading companies specializing in Indian classical music including Chhanda Dhara, EMI India, Magnasound/OMI, Moment and Navras.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Sangeet Martand Jasraj

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s