iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jibbs

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

St. Louis-based Jibbs began writing raps at an early age in an effort to impress his older brother, DJ Beatz (who was gaining a reputation locally producing tracks for Nelly and Chingy). The results so impressed his brother that he invited Jibbs into the studio to record tracks that would become popular on the local circuit. The tracks started to spread outside St. Louis and found themselves in the hands of industry executives, which resulted in Jibbs opening for several superstars when they performed locally. He later signed to Geffen Records, where his debut single, "Chain Hang Low," was the most popular rap download in August 2006. His debut album, Jibbs Featuring Jibbs, followed in October.

Birth Name:

Jovan Kampbell

Born:

November 13, 1990 in St. Louis, MO

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries