iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Karl Wolf, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Karl Wolf

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Combining R&B, pop, and hip-hop, Karl Wolf has become one of Canada's leading music stars and earned a sizable international following after his cover of Toto's "Africa" became a major hit. Wolf was born Karl Abou Samah in Beirut, Lebanon in 1979, and he relocated to Dubai with his family after war broke out. As a teenager, he picked up the nickname "Wolf" from a friend who had seen the movie Teen Wolf: like the picture's title character, Karl was smaller than most of the other guys on the basketball court, but his speed and tenacity made him an impressive competitor. Wolf and his family moved to Montreal when he was 16; he came from a musical family (his mother taught piano and his father played drums, guitar, and oud) and he began taking a serious interest in music, learning to play guitar and piano, sing, and write songs. He got his first big break in 2001, when two songs he helped write appeared on an album by Quebecoise pop singer Gabrielle Destroismaisons. Wolf's success as a songwriter brought him to the attention of Antoine Sicotte of the Montreal-based R&B group Sky; when their lead vocalist Anastasia parted ways with the band, Wolf was invited to join, and he appeared on their album Picture Perfect. In 2005, Sky broke up, and Wolf moved on to a solo career; he released his first album on his own, Face Behind the Face, in early 2006. The album spawned several hit singles in Canada (including "Butterflies," "Referee," and "Desensitize"), and his second solo effort, Bite the Bullet, was released in late 2007. The album was a success at home, but it wasn't until 2009 that Wolf's cover of "Africa" (featuring hip-hop artist Culture) became a belated hit in Canada, rising to number two on the pop charts, and then achieved major success in Japan and the Middle East. In November 2009, Wolf's third album was released, and Nightlife spawned another international hit in "Yalla Habibi," which charted in both Canada and Japan.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Carl Abou Samah

Born:

April 18, 1979

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.