iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lô Borges

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Lô Borges, member of the Clube da Esquina, is a composer of several hits like "Um Girassol Da Cor Do Seu Cabelo" and "Paisagem Da Janela," recorded by Milton Nascimento, Toninho Horta, and other top artists.

Raised in Belo Horizonte, Borges was a childhood friend of the other soon-to-be famous members of the Clube da Esquina, like Milton Nascimento, Wagner Tiso, Toninho Horta, and others. At 19 he participated in Nascimento's Clube da Esquina LP, sharing the composition of the title track. He also wrote, from that album, "O Trem Azul," "Tudo Que Você Podia Ser," and "Nuvem Cigana." In 1973, he released his first solo album, Lô Borges, followed by A Via Láctea (1979) and Os Borges (1980). Nascimento's Clube da Esquina 2 (1978) brought Borges' "Ruas da Cidade" and "Pão e Água." He also recorded Nuvem Cigana (1982), Sonho Real (1984), Solo (1987), and Meu Filme (1996).

Birth Name:

Salomão Borges Filho

Born:

January 10, 1952 in Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries