iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Mariza, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Mariza

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Mozambique but raised in Portugal, singer Mariza became one of the most popular fado performers ever after releasing her debut album, called Fado Em Mim. The Dutch-based World Connection label signed her up, captivated by her highly stylized performances of fado (destiny in English) a Portuguese style based on different folk rhythms. Mariza's knowledge of jazz and blues helped her make one of the most interesting European folk records in the new millennium. The album, produced by Jorge Fernando, achieved the German Critics award. Her follow-up, Fado Curvo (2003), garnered even wider acclaim and, true to its title, found Mariza incorporating new elements into her take on fado.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Mariza Nunes

Born:

December 16, 1973 in Mozambique

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.