iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Matthew Ryan

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An alt-country singer/songwriter in the vein of Josh Rouse and Ryan Adams, Matthew Ryan funnels his rasped vocals and passionate lyrics into a steady stream of somber, melancholic albums. Born in Chester, PA, the young Ryan took inspiration from such artists as U2, the Replacements, and Leonard Cohen. He moved to Delaware and logged several years in a series of bands before signing with A&M Records as a solo artist in 1996. May Day was released a year later, drawing comparisons to Tom Waits and sparking a prolific career that often saw Ryan releasing one album every 12 months. His A&M contract slowly dissolved after the label merged with Interscope Records, and Ryan hopped between labels (including a stint with the U.K.-based One Little Indian Records) before aligning himself with 00:02:59. Matthew Ryan vs. the Silver State, his 11th release in 11 years, arrived in 2008. ~ Andrew Leahey & MacKenzie Wilson, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ryan Christopher Webb

Born:

November 07, 1971 in Chester, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries