iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Mikey Spice

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Kingston, Jamaica, in 1965, Mikey Spice began singing in his father's church at age seven. He then became a dazzling multi-instrumentalist, learning guitar, bass, drums, trumpet, piano, saxophone, flute, harp and clarinet before age 13. Seven years later, he decided on a reggae career. After working with several bands, Spice (whose voice has been compared to Lou Rawls) began recording in 1991. A successful live date at 1993's Reggae Sunsplash sparked his Ras Records debut, Happiness (1995), followed the next year by Born Again. Jah Lifted Me appeared in 1997. Harder Than Before was issued in early 2001.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Michael Theophilus Johnson

Born:

1965 in Jamaica

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries