iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Raphaël

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Raphael Haroche was born in the Parisian suburb of Boulogne on November 7, 1975. With a Russian father and Argentinean mother, Haroche was brought up in a multicultural household, exposed to a wide range of musical expression. He developed a love for the pop music of the early '80s, listening to artists such as David Bowie, Bob Dylan, and the French rock group Noir Désir. Before settling on guitar, the young artist experimented with a variety of instruments and musical tools, including sax, piano, and even early sampling technology. As a young adult, Haroche spent some time studying law before abandoning the university altogether in order to write full-time. Thanks to some powerful connections, he was offered a deal with EMI at the age of 24. His debut record, Hotel de l'Univers, was released in 2001 to a modest reception. Though the tour that followed was rocky, as Haroche lacked live performance experience, he was ultimately well-received, winning the Victoires de la Musique Award for Best Newcomer. In 2003 his sophomore effort, La Realite, was released, selling an impressive 160,000 copies, but Haroche's real breakthrough into the mainstream came in 2005. Caravane was met with great critical acclaim and was Raphael's first record to make it into Billboard's European Top 100. The project won a number of awards, and the subsequent tour produced the artist's first live record, Résistance à la Nuit: Live 2006. 2007 saw the release of the live acoustic album, Une Nuit au Chatlet, which in part paid homage to classic French singers, including Serge Gainsbourg. Raphaël’s fourth studio album Je Sais Que la Terre est Plate came in 2008 and reached the top of the French charts, selling over 300,000 copies. His fourth album, Pacific 231, came towards the end of 2010. ~ Evan C. Gutierrez, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Raphaël Haroche

Born:

November 07, 1975 in Boulogne, France

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries