iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Richie McDonald

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Christian country singer and songwriter Richie McDonald was born February 6, 1962 in Lubbock, TX, a fitting birthplace (Buddy Holly was also born there, along with several other notable musicians) for this fine guitarist, bassist, and piano player. From 1992 to 2007, he was lead singer for the group Lonestar, who landed nearly 30 singles (many of which McDonald wrote or co-wrote) on the country charts during that time. He also co-wrote hits for other artists, including "She's Always Right" for Clay Walker, "Let Them Be Little" for Billy Dean, "Coalmine" for Sara Evans, and "Once a Woman Gets a Hold of Your Heart" for Heartland. McDonald left Lonestar in 2007 and launched a solo career. He released a holiday album, If Every Day Could Be Christmas, in 2007, and followed it with the faith-based album I Turn to You on Lucid Records in 2008. ~ Steve Leggett

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Richard Vance McDonald

Born:

February 06, 1962 in Lubbock, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries