iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Robin Kenyatta

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Though an often fierce and spirited alto saxophonist, Robin Kenyatta enjoyed a rather uneven career, particularly in terms of recordings. His best material was in the hard bop and free vein, where his solos were both intense and imaginative. Other times he played more contemporary material that was over-produced and rather unmemorable. Kenyatta played with Bill Dixon in the mid-'60s, and was featured during a series of New York concerts Dixon co-sponsored called "The October Revolution in Jazz." He recorded with the Jazz Composer's Orchestra, Roswell Rudd, Sonny Stitt, Dixon, Archie Shepp, and Barry Miles in the mid- and late '60s, before heading his own bands. Kenyatta recorded with Alan Silva and Andrew Hill in the '70s. During the late '70s, he flirted with instrumental pop; in the '80s and '90s he tried to find a comfortable middle ground between fusion, instrumental pop, and his hard bop and free music roots. Kenyatta recorded for Vortex/Atlantic, ECM, ITM and Jazz Dance.

Birth Name:

Robert Prince Haynes

Born:

March 06, 1942 in Moncks Corner, SC

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries