iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tote King

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Tote King's first steps in professional music began in 1999 when he could be heard as part of the group La Alta Escuela on the album En Pie de Vuelo, which also featured collaborators MC Zatu (from SFDK), Mala Rodríguez, and La Gota Que Colma. Tote King's solo career began with the Big King XXL demo and the maxi Duermen. In 2002 he joined with his brother to form the duo Tote King & Shotta, who released the maxi Nada Para Mí (earning Tote King a 2002 Hip-Hop Nation award for Best Rookie MC) and the Tu Madre Es una Foca long-player, both on the Superego label. The following year Tote King released another solo maxi, entitled Matemáticas, which was the prelude to his first solo LP, Música Para Enfermos. Three years later, the rapper completed his second LP, Un Tipo Cualquiera, released on the Boa Music label and almost entirely produced by Big Hozone, with the collaboration of Vast Aire from Cannibal Ox. In 2008, again for Boa Music, Tote King released his third LP, T.O.T.E., presenting a remarkable change of style. ~ Alfonso Goiriz

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Manuel Gonzalez Rodríguez

Born:

December 13, 1978 in Pinomontano, Sevilla, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Contemporaries