iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store…If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Young Jeezy

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Atlanta-based Young Jeezy originally planned on having a background role in the music industry — as a businessman, not as a rapper. Years before making his first Def Jam album — Let's Get It: Thug Motivation 101, released in July 2005 — he set up Corporate Thugz Entertainment and promoted Cash Money releases. From there, he branched out as a label boss and artist in his own right, releasing albums and mixtapes. Come Shop wit' Me, his independently distributed debut from 2003, allegedly sold more than 50,000 copies. As a member of Boyz N da Hood, he was behind a self-titled album (released just weeks before Let's Get It) that debuted in the Top Ten of the Billboard album chart. Driven by the hit "Soul Survivor," Let's Get It: Thug Motivation 101 eventually did even better, nestling at the number two spot in the Billboard 200. The Inspiration: Thug Motivation 102 followed in late 2006, and by that point, Jeezy had become one of the most prominent MCs; the album became his first number one smash. In 2007 he introduced his U.S.D.A. crew with the album Cold Summer, and then returned to his solo career a year later with the politically minded The Recession — his second set to reach number one. In 2010 the single "Lose My Mind" announced the coming of his fourth major-label release. A diagnosis of Bell's palsy would shift the rapper's priorities, delaying the release of the album until late 2011 when TM:103 Hustlerz Ambition finally landed. Dropping the "Young" with only "Jeezy" on its cover, Seen It All: The Autobiography followed in 2014. The album featured the single "Me OK" along with guest appearances from Jay-Z, Rick Ross, and Future.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jay Wayne Jenkins

Born:

October 12, 1977 in Columbia, SC

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries