iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Chalino Sanchez

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Mexican Chalino Sanchez (born Rosalindo Sanchez) was raised in a small village of Sinaloa and moved to Los Angeles, CA, in 1977. In 1984 he married Marisela Vallejo, getting involved in popular music in 1989 after joining Los 4 de la Frontera, making a record in cassette format, produced by Angel Parra, soon performing live along with Nacho Hernández and Los Amables del Norte. After a shooting incident occurred in a small venue near Palm Springs, where Sanchez was performing live, his music started getting attention and, most importantly, radio play. Unfortunately, he was unable to enjoy the success of his music. On May 16, 1992, Chalino Sanchez was found dead. Sanchez was killed when he was just 31.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Rosalino Félix Sánchez

Born:

1961 in El Rancho Las Flechas, Municipio

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s

Followers

Contemporaries