iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jessie James

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Splitting the difference between Shania Twain's twangy pop and Christina Aguilera's R&B acrobatics, vocalist Jessie James made her debut with "Wanted," a song that featured prominently in the film Confessions of a Shopaholic. Born on a military base in Vicenza, Italy, the burgeoning singer relocated to central Georgia during the 1990s. She used the new location to her advantage, making weekly trips to Nashville to hone her songwriting amidst like-minded musicians. Her demo recordings soon made their way to David Massey, president of the rejuvenated Mercury Records, who subsequently brought her to the attention of Def Jam chairman L.A. Reid. James soon inked a contract with Island/Def Jam, and the label partnered her with songwriting guru Kara DioGuardi to help craft material for a debut album. "Blue Jeans" introduced her confident interpretation of country-pop in early 2009, and the singer's full-length debut — the self-titled Jessie James — appeared later that summer. A follow-up album, Daughter of a Gypsy, was announced but never released. A new single, "When You Say My Name," appeared early in 2012.

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Jessica Rose James

Born:

12 April 1988 in Vicenza, Italy

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries