Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Johnny Desmond, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Johnny Desmond

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Johnny Desmond's ultra-smooth vocals earned him the nickname of "The Creamer." He enjoyed success in Detroit during the 1930s before forming a foursome known as the Downbeats, which joined Bob Crosby's band, the Bob-O-Links. Desmond joined Gene Krupa's band as a lead singer in 1941, later worked with Glenn Miller's Air Force Band, and was known as "The G.I. Sinatra." He later was a featured member of Don McNeill's Breakfast Club in Chicago and recorded for RCA, Coral, and MGM. He was also featured on '50s television staples Hit Parade and Face the Music.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Giovanni Alfredo de Simone

Born:

14 November 1919 in Detroit, MI

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s, '60s

Contemporaries