iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Matthew Good Band

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of Canada’s leading alternative rock bands of the 90s, the Matthew Good Band was based around the central figure of singer-songwriter Matthew Good (b. 29 June 1971, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada). He started his music career as part of an acoustic folk outfit touring the Canadian circuit. This line-up recorded a five-song demo before Good returned to Vancouver and formed a rock band with Geoff Lloyd (bass) and Charlie Quintana (drums). The latter was soon replaced by Ian Browne (b. 12 November 1973, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada), and Dave Genn (b. 2 March 1969, White Rock, British Columbia, Canada) was added on guitar and keyboards. The new line-up of the Matthew Good Band recorded and independently released 1995’s Last Of The Ghetto Astronauts. The album gained airplay on local alternative stations and eventually sold in excess of 20, 000 copies, leading to a recording contract with the US label Private Music. The band recorded the Raygun EP for the label, but owing to record company machinations were released from their contract. They recorded their second album, Underdogs, independently at Greenhouse Studios in Burnaby, British Columbia. A distribution contract with A&M Records and extensive radio play of the singles ‘Everything Is Automatic’ and ‘Apparitions’ confirmed the band’s popularity, however, and the album went on to achieve platinum sales. In 1998, Rich Priske (b. 29 August 1969) replaced Lloyd on bass. The band’s third collection, Beautiful Midnight, was released by Universal Records the following September, and swiftly topped the Canadian charts. The creation of The Audio Of Being was a fraught affair, with Genn leaving during the recording and Good undergoing difficult throat surgery. Following the album’s release Good pulled the plug on the band and embarked on a career as a solo artist. He made his debut in 2003 with the album Avalanche.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Matthew Frederick Robert Good

Born:

29 June 1971 in Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries