iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Nappy Lamare

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Nappy Lamare became famous for his occasional vocals with Bob Crosby's Bobcats and, although he rarely soloed, he appeared on many hot recording sessions. Lamare was part of the very viable jazz scene in 1920s New Orleans, playing with Monk Hazel, Sharkey Bonano, and Johnny Bayersdorffer Jazzola Novelty Orchestra, among others. Lamare, who made his recording debut with John Hyman's Bayou Stompers in 1927, went up North and joined Ben Pollack in 1930. When Pollack's band was taken over by Bob Crosby in 1935, Lamare was part of the personnel, staying with Crosby until 1942 and appearing on scores of recordings. The guitarist (who was known for his humorous novelty vocals) was with Eddie Miller's short-lived big band in 1943 and took over its nucleus the following year when Miller was drafted. Lamare settled in Los Angeles where he was a part of the local Dixieland scene for decades. During 1945-1950, Lamare led sessions for Capitol, Mercury, Dixieland Jubilee, and a full LP (put out by Fairmont) that documented live appearances from 1947. In later years, Lamare often had reunions with Crosby and frequently co-led a Dixieland band with Ray Bauduc. Although he rarely ever soloed, and his vocals are today rather dated, Nappy Lamare remains a famous name in Dixieland circles. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Joseph Hilton Lamare

Born:

14 June 1907 in New Orleans, LA

Genre
Years Active:

'40s

Contemporaries