Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Red Holloway

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


An exuberant player with attractive tones on both tenor and alto, Red Holloway was also a humorous blues singer. Whether it be bop, blues, or R&B, Holloway held his own with anyone. Holloway played in Chicago with Gene Wright's big band (1943-1946), served in the Army, and then played with Roosevelt Sykes (1948) and Nat Towles (1949-1950), before leading his own quartet (1952-1961) during an era when he also recorded with many blues and R&B acts. Holloway rose to fame in 1963 while touring with Jack McDuff, making his first dates as a leader for Prestige (1963-1965). Although he cut many records in R&B settings, Red Holloway was a strong bop soloist at heart, as he proved in the '70s when he battled Sonny Stitt to a tie on their recorded collaboration. He went on to work mostly as a leader, but also guested with Juggernaut and the Cheathams, and played with Clark Terry on an occasional basis. He continued being active as a player into the 21st century, releasing Standing Room Only on Chiaroscuro Records in 2000; Keep That Groove Going, with Plas Johnson, on Milestone Records in 2001; Coast to Coast, also on Milestone Records, in 2003; and Go Red Go! in 2009 on Delmark Records. Holloway died on February 25, 2012 of kidney failure and stroke. He was 84 years old. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

James W. Holloway


31 May 1927 in Helena, AR

Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s