iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tony Parenti

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the finest clarinetists to emerge from New Orleans but somewhat underrated throughout his long career, Tony Parenti had a smooth and fluid sound and a style full of subtle surprises and exciting moments. Parenti's father had been a musician in the Italian Peasant Army. Parenti started on violin but soon switched permanently to clarinet. After studying at St. Philips School in New Orleans, he played in Joseph Taverno's Italian Band and worked with Alfred "Baby" Laine (1914), Nick LaRocca, Johnny Stein, Johnny DeDroit, and many other bands around his hometown. Parenti (who led his own bands on and off starting in 1917) first recorded in New Orleans as a bandleader in 1925, not moving to New York until the late '20s. He then worked in the studios of CBS and in the dance bands of Paul Ash, Arnold Johnson, Fred Rich, Meyer Davis, B.A. Rolfe, and others. After four years with the Radio City Symphony Orchestra, in 1939 Parenti joined Ted Lewis' band, staying until 1945. He returned to jazz the following year, starting a longtime association with Eddie Condon, playing with George Brunis, and leading his own Dixieland band at Jimmy Ryan's. Parenti worked in Chicago with Muggsy Spanier and Miff Mole, spent four years in Florida in the early '50s (often playing with Preacher Rollo Laylan's Five Saints), was with the Dukes of Dixieland briefly in 1952, and then returned to New York in 1954, where he mostly led his own bands including a long spell (1963-1969) at Jimmy Ryan's. Tony Parenti was active up until his death, always sticking to classic Dixieland. He recorded as a leader during 1925-1926 and 1928 (all of which has been reissued on a CD for the Frog label), for Jazzology (1947, 1949, 1962, 1966-1967, and 1971), Southland (1954), Jazztone (1955), and Fat Cat (1971). ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Anthony Parenti

Born:

06 August 1900 in New Orleans, LA

Genre
Years Active:

'10s, '20s, '30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s

Contemporaries