iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Astrid Swan

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A dramatic songwriter and performer similar to artists like Regina Spektor and Rufus Wainwright, Astrid Swan made ripples in the blogosphere when she emerged on the Minty Fresh label in the early 2000s. Born in Finland, Swan showed a good deal of musical talent at a young age; she began playing the piano at age six and started her first band, Fluff, when she was 15. Her interest in the English language bloomed early as well; Swan spent a year living in Ann Arbor, MI, when she was 17, where she played her first open-mic gigs. After singing backup vocals for the Finnish band Treeball for several years, Swan got to work on recording her own material with producer Nick Triani. Her delicate, piano-driven indie pop debut, Poverina, was released in the United States in 2007. ~ Margaret Reges

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Astrid Joutseno

Born:

1982 in Helsinki, Finland

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Influencers

Contemporaries