iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Flesh-n-Bone

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Undoubtedly the most troubled member of the volatile Cleveland rap group Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, Flesh-N-Bone struggled to release some spotty solo albums amid a series of legal problems. The brother of Layzie Bone — the group's guiding force — Flesh experienced instant celebrity status alongside his fellow Bone Thugs with the success of 1994's Creepin on Ah Come Up and 1995's E 1999 Eternal. The multi-platinum success of these albums and the resulting Grammy provided Flesh with the opportunity to record his debut solo album, T.H.U.G.S.: Trues Humbly United Gatherin' Souls, on the mammoth rap label Def Jam; unfortunately, the album didn't live up to expectations, selling poorly and receiving less than favorable reviews. Then in July 1997, around the time Bone Thugs-N-Harmony — minus Flesh — released their double album, Art of War, he was charged with assault and battery as well as with possession of an explosive after police raided his home, finding a stolen gun and explosives; Flesh also went into drug rehab in Los Angeles. A year later he served some time in jail for the previous year's probation violations. Though there was plenty of talk about Flesh-N-Bone's sophomore album (tentatively titled Book of Thugs) in mid-1998, the album didn't appear on shelves until October 2000 with a new title, 5th Dog Let Loose, and a new label, Koch. In September, weeks before the release of his album, Flesh was sentenced to ten years in jail for threatening a friend with an AK-47 in December 1999, his latest run-in with authorities.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Stanly Howse

Born:

10 June 1973

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries