iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

K. Michelle

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Contemporary R&B singer and songwriter K. Michelle signed to Jive in 2008, releasing a pair of singles ("Self Made," "Fakin' It") that brushed the charts soon after. During 2010, "Fallin'" and "I Just Can't Do This" performed better on the R&B charts, and she also featured on tracks by R. Kelly, Juicy J, and Ruben Studdard. By 2012, she had signed to appear on the VH1 reality show Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta, and she inked a contract with Atlantic soon after. Her debut album, Rebellious Soul, was released in August 2013 and debuted at number two on the Billboard 200. Two singles peaked outside the Top 20 of the R&B chart, but the singer later picked up a Soul Train award for Best New Artist. After a headlining tour, a stint opening for Robin Thicke, and a Rebellious Soul musical, directed by Idris Elba and aired on VH1, K. Michelle starred in another VH1 series, K. Michelle: My Life. Its first episode premiered a few weeks prior to the release of Anybody Wanna Buy a Heart?, her second album of blunt yet imaginative storytelling.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Kimberly Michelle Pate

Born:

04 March 1986 in Memphis, TN

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries