iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Marta Sánchez

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Spanish dance-pop star Marta Sánchez first attained success as the lead vocalist for Olé Olé in the mid-'80s before embarking on an enormously successful solo career in the early '90s. She had originally replaced Vicky Larraz in Olé Olé and helped the band score its first big hit, "Lili Marlen," in 1986. Following this hit, she remained with the group until October 1991 when she signed with the Mercury Latino division of PolyGram and went solo. Her first album, Mujeres (1994), was an extravagant affair, featuring a legion of songwriters and session musicians. The album boasted the sensational hit "Desesperada" and became a huge success for Sánchez. Of course, more releases and success followed in the '90s, mostly on an annual basis for the Latin pop star: Woman (1994), My World (1995), Mi Mundo (1995), Azabache (1997), and Desconocida (1998). A series of best-of albums surfaced beginning in 1999 with Serie Millennium 21 while Sánchez continued on into the next decade with her recording career, beginning with One Step Closer in 2000.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Marta Sánchez López

Born:

08 May 1966

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries