iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Pamelo Mounk'A

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

b. Bemba Pamelo Mounk’a, 30 October 1945, Ouesso, Congo-Brazzaville. Vocalist Mounka is one of the most popular Congo-Brazzaville recording artists, performing in a style which to Western ears is indistinguishable from that of the country’s larger neighbour, Zaire. In fact, Mounka’s first break in the music business came via Zairean band leader Rochereau, who recorded him in 1963. A member of the Bantous for some years, Mounka went solo in the mid-60s, releasing an unbroken string of over 70 hit singles between then and 1980, when he was taken to Paris by the Eddyson label to record, a venture that resulted in the major-selling album L’Argent Appelle L’Argent. In 1983 he was reunited with Rochereau on the album 20 Ans De Carriere, celebrating his 20 years in the record business. In 1985 he recorded the superb En Plein Maturite, which remains his finest work to date.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Bemba Pamelo Mounk'a

Born:

30 October 1945 in Ouesso, Congo

Genre
Years Active: