iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Prince Po

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Better known as one-half of the '90s rap duo Organized Konfusion (the other half being Pharoahe Monch), Prince Po (or Prince Poetry) was born and raised in Queens. In 1991 Organized Konfusion's stellar self-titled debut album came out, and immediately made an impression on the hip-hop scene, but after six more years and two more albums, Monch and Prince Po decided to take a break (though rumors of reuniting were omnipresent), and each MC went on to pursue a solo career (the former went on to make a name for himself with his celebrated 1999 record, Internal Affairs). In 2002 Po met producer Danger Mouse while he was working on Jemini's Ghetto Pop Life, and they all got along so well that Po did a guest spot on the track "Copy Cats" and arranged for Danger Mouse to produce part of his upcoming solo album, Slickness. Released in 2004 on the British label Lex, Slickness helped to reestablish Prince Po as a premier MC, and in the summer of 2006 the follow-up, Prettyblack, came out. In 2014 he partnered with producer Oh No for the collaborative album Animal Serum.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Lawrence Baskerville

Born:

1969

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries