iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tweet

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

In 2002 the successful duo of Missy Elliott and Timbaland presented Tweet, a soulful vocalist with hip-hop savvy and unrestrained sexuality. Like Sparxxx's debut album, Tweet's debut, Southern Hummingbird, featured production by Timbaland and vocals by Elliott, most notably on the lead single, "Oops (Oh My)." The single became an overnight hit, and a remix for the song featuring Fabolous garnered even more spins on urban radio, helping her cross over to the rap audience and setting the stage for her album's awaited release date. Before debuting with "Oops (Oh My)," Tweet had appeared alongside Elliott on "Take Away" (a single also featuring Ginuwine from Miss E...So Addictive) and "X" (an album track from Ja Rule's Pain Is Love). It's Me Again followed in 2005.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Charlene Keys

Born:

21 January 1972 in Rochester, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries