iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tyler Farr

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Country singer and songwriter Tyler Farr was born and raised in Garden City, Missouri. He had an early exposure to country music, thanks in no small part to the fact that his father played lead guitar in country icon George Jones' touring band, and he even accompanied his father for a summer on the road at the age of 16. The die was set, and when he was old enough, Farr moved to Nashville to try getting his own career going as an artist. He took a job as a bouncer at the legendary Tootsie's Orchid Lounge, eventually convincing management to let him sing, and he continued to sing there four nights a week while still working security for several years. Farr's break came when Rhett Akins took an interest in Farr's songs and singing, and he ended up landing a publishing deal with Sony ATV/Monument Publishing, which in turn led him to a recording deal with Sony Music Nashville's BNA Records. A four-song digital EP, Camouflage, was released in 2010, with a pair of singles, "Hot Mess" and "Hello Goodbye," following in 2012, and another, "Redneck Crazy," in 2013. "Redneck Crazy" became the hit, reaching number two on Billboard's country charts and earning a platinum certification and, in the process, turning Farr into a star. Released in the fall of 2013, the album of the same name performed well, debuting at five on the Billboard Top 200 and spawning another hit in "Whiskey in My Water." Farr delivered his follow-up quickly, releasing its first single, "A Guy Walks into a Bar," in the fall of 2014, and then the full-length Suffer in Peace in April 2015.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Tyler Lynn Farr

Born:

05 February 1984 in Garden City, MO

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Influencers

Contemporaries