Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

This Austrian composer and child prodigy was a major figure in the classical period who wrote in most musical forms of the time, especially opera, symphony, concertos, and chamber music; his notable works are too numerous to mention. Mozart had a great and lively mind, which he engaged in such experiments as deciding progressions by playing dice and billiards, placing players in adjacent rooms echoing each other (Notturno for Four Orchestras, K. 269), and the encoding of Masonic rituals in The Magic Flute. Mozart was capable of the most earthshaking and profound works (Requiem, K. 626, written as he lay on his deathbed), the sweetest of arias in his many operas, and the most beautiful of melodic invention and variation (the piano concertos, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, and much more). His feeling for the balance of lines that have separate functions (melody, accompaniment, sostenuto, and melisma) is revealed in the quintets, the Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat, and the string quartets. Many structures in his symphonies are copies of innovations by Haydn, in some ways more conservative, but their drive, surprising modulations, and memorable melodies are purely Mozart.

Top Albums

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Johann Chrysostom Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Born:

27 January 1756 in Salzburg, Austria

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Followers

Contemporaries