iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Arnaldo Antunes

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An important composer of Brazilian pop/rock who was the unofficial leader of the Titãs, Arnaldo Antunes had many of his songs recorded by Marisa Monte, Jorge Ben Jor, and others. He also is an internationally celebrated poet.

In the late '70s, Antunes was a member of the group Aguilar e Banda Performática, which recorded an independent LP. Soon afterwards, he joined an octet called Titãs do Iê-iê. The band opened in August 1982 in the alternative Teatro da Lira Paulistana (São Paulo), where the vanguarda paulista movement was born in that period. In 1983 the group became the Titãs, and Antunes recorded seven albums with them before departing for his solo career. He wrote big hits like "Bichos Escrotos" (with Sérgio Britto/Nando Reis), "Comida" (with Marcelo Fromer/Sérgio Britto), "O Que," "Família" (with Tony Bellotto), "Miséria" (with Sérgio Britto/Paulo Miklos), and "O Pulso" (with Marcelo Fromer/Tony Bellotto). While he was with the Titãs he continued to write and publish poetry books. After leaving the band, he continued to write songs for them, having his songs included in Titanomaquia (1993), Domingo (1995), Acústico (1996, in which he participated on one track), and Volume 2 (1998). In 1988, Antunes participated in Golpe de Estado's LP Golpe de Estado. In 1993, he released the album/book/video Nome, followed by Ninguém (1995), O Silêncio (1996), and Um Som (1998). Among the many interpreters who have been recording his songs are Marisa Monte (among others, "Beija Eu," "Volte Para o Seu Lar," "Alta Noite," "Bem Leve," and "De Mais Ninguém," the last two in partnership with the singer), Jorge Ben Jor ("Cabelo"), Gilberto Gil ("A Ciência em Si"), Rita Lee ("O Que Você Quer"), and Ney Matogrosso ("Comida"). Arnaldo Antunes is a celebrated name in Brazilian contemporary poetry, and his works have been included in international compilations. In 1997, he published the book Dois Ou + Corpos No Mesmo Espaço. In 1999, he wrote the soundtrack to the dance show "O Corpo" (released on CD in 2000) by the group of the same name.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Arnaldo Augusto Nora Antunes

Born:

02 September 1960 in Sao Paulo, Brazil

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries