iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by BONNIE PINK, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

BONNIE PINK

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Bonnie Pink is currently one of Japan's strongest female rock singer/songwriters in a country not known for such a thing. Blessed with a keen ear for melody and a voice that hints at Suzanne Vega, Chrissy Hynde, and Alanis Morissette but ultimately remains her own, Bonnie Pink has gone on to attract worldwide acclaim and the attention of producers including Tore Johhansen (the Cardigans) and Mitchell Froom (Suzanne Vega). Born in Kyoto, Japan, she snagged her first recording contract while still attending college. Adopting her stage name Bonnie Pink to match her electric pink Beatle-cut hair and to give a nod to the Western artists who influenced her, she released her first mini album, Blue Jam, in 1995 on Pony Canyon, containing eight cuts of '70s-tinged soulful rock. It was enough to attract the attention of Tore Johhanson, who brought her to Sweden to record her breakthrough debut, Heaven's Kitchen, in 1997, which resulted in three high-charting singles. Her popularity garnered her a spot on the Japanese version of George Martin's ill-fated In My Life album, singing "Blackbird." Evil and Flowers appeared in 1998, her last album for Pony Canyon (two best-of compilations, Bonnie's Kitchen number one and number two, soon followed). Switching to Warner Bros. subsidiary East West, she first released a single "Sleeping Child" that featured remixes by Stereolab and the High Llamas, then followed up with an album Let Go in 2000. She has yet to find Western distribution, but surely has paid her dues to deserve it.

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Kaori Asada

Born:

16 April 1973 in Kyoto, Japan

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Bliv fan af iTunes og App Store siderne på Facebook for at få ekslusive tilbud, insiderviden om de nye programmer og mere.