iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Don Chezina

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Dubbed "the Machine Gun Rapper" because of his quick and forceful style, reggaeton vocalist Don Chezina is the son of musician Ricardo "The Latin from Manhattan" Garcia. Born in Augusta, GA, but raised in Puerto Rico, Chezina started out by collaborating with the DJ Playero and appearing on the mixtape series Don Ricardo Garcia: Presents My Son Don Chezina and Sue Me Please...I Need the Publicity, which mixed Jennifer Lopez, Missy Elliot, Otis Redding, and other artists' tracks with Garcia and Chezina's vocals. Bien Guillao de Gangster from 1997 marked the beginning of Chezina's solo career and featured the massive Puerto Rican hits "Mi Historia" and "Bendicion de Dios" with special guest Rey Pirin. Hits and remix collections like 1998's Mi Trayectoria and 2004's Exitos followed, along with numerous singles and collaborations. With the reggaeton sound becoming popular in the U.S. and Europe at the end of 2004, Chezina was now catching the ear of hot rap producer Kanye West, who included a Tego Calderón-dissing freestyle from Chezina on his 50 Grand Mixtape.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ricardo Che Garcia Ortiz

Born:

13 January 1976 in Augusta, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries