iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ivete Sangalo

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Brazilian axé music superstar Ivete Sangalo rose to fame as the lead singer of the Bahian group Banda Eva in the 1990s and embarked on a successful solo career at the turn of the century. Among her greatest hits are "Sorte Grande," an anthem at the time of its release, and "Festa." Born on May 27, 1972, in Juazeiro, Bahia, Sangalo made her recording debut as the lead singer of the axé group Banda Eva in 1993 with an eponymous album release on Sony Music. The album spawned the 1994 carnival hit "Adeus Bye Bye." Subsequent Banda Eva albums featuring Sangalo include Pra Abalar (1994), Hora H (1995), Beleza Rara (1996), Banda Eva ao Vivo (1997), and Eva, Você e Eu (1998). After leaving Banda Eva at the height of the group's popularity, Sangalo made her solo album debut in 1999 with Ivete Sangalo, a double-platinum blockbuster success that was nominated for a Latin Grammy Award. Subsequent solo albums include Beat Beleza (2000), Festa (2001), Clube Carnavalesco Inocentes em Progresso (2003), MTV ao Vivo (2004), As Super Novas (2005), and Multishow ao Vivo (2007). Among these albums, MTV ao Vivo was especially successful, selling over two million copies and winning a 2005 Latin Grammy Award. In 2008 Sangalo teamed up with concurrent Banda Eva vocalist Saulo Fernandes to form the children's music duo Veveta e Saulinho and release the album A Casa Amarela.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ivete María Dias de Sangalo Cady

Born:

27 May 1972 in Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries