iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lil Rob

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the first Chicano rappers to carve out a good niche for himself, Lil Rob established himself amid the West Coast rap scene during the late '90s, jumping around from independent label to independent label before finding a steady home at Upstairs Records, where he enjoyed growing success. He debuted on Familia Records in 1997 with Crazy Life, which established him as a hardcore rapper with a Chicano worldview. Similar albums followed in the years to come, and he associated himself closely with the Low Profile Gangsters, a collective of hardcore Chicano rappers tied to the Low Profile label. Rob's career took a turn in 2002 when he made his Upstairs Records debut, The Album. He stuck with the label in the years to come, enjoying a breakthrough of sorts in 2005, when his "Summer Nights" single got a lot of airplay and brought him more national attention than he had ever experienced previously. The full-length Gangster Classics appeared that same year.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Roberto Flores

Born:

1975 in San Diego, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries