iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

N.O.R.E.

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One-half of the Queens hardcore rap duo Capone-N-Noreaga, Victor "Noreaga" Santiago met Kiam "Capone" Holley in 1992 while both were serving prison sentences. Signed to Penalty Records in 1996, the pair released a hard-hitting debut (The War Report) in June 1997, but after Holley was thrown back in jail on a parole violation, Santiago began recording a solo album. His solo debut, N.O.R.E. — an acronym for "N****s on the Run Eating" — was an all-star affair, with contributions from Foxy Brown, Nas, Busta Rhymes, and Jay-Z, among others. Melvin Flynt — Da Hustler followed in 1999. His third album, God's Favorite, was delayed several times, but finally appeared in mid-2002. In 2006, he moved to the Def Jam imprint Roc la Familia and released N.O.R.E. y la Familia...Ya Tú Sabe, a mostly reggaeton album featuring guest stars like Nina Sky, Big Mato, and Daddy Yankee, but just the following year he signed to Babygrande to issue Noreality, a more-standard rap record.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Victor Santiago

Born:

06 September 1976 in Queens, New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries